fbpx

Privacy Policy 

INTRODUCTION

KITT Technologies Ltd and KITT Property Management Ltd (we, us, our) comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.
This policy was last updated on 4th October 2021.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.
    If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at support@kitt.pm. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at support@kitt.pm.

Michelle Frew

With 20 years of experience, Michelle manages our network of maintenance contractors and field service staff.

Michelle Frew

With 20 years of experience, Michelle manages our network of maintenance contractors and field service staff.

Daisy Pedersen

Daisy takes care of inspections and viewings in Auckland.

Daisy Pedersen

Daisy takes care of inspections and viewings in Auckland.

Jane Anderson

Jane conducts inspections and viewings in South Christchurch and organises listings and viewings across the country.

Jane Anderson

Jane conducts inspections and viewings in South Christchurch and organises listings and viewings across the country.

Maria Deposoy

Coming Soon....

Maria Deposoy

Coming Soon....

Alexis Tan

Coming Soon...

Alexis Tan

Coming Soon...

Siobhan Bonner

Coming Soon...

Siobhan Bonner

Coming Soon...

Hannah Pingkian

Coming Soon...

Hannah Pingkian

Coming Soon...

Andy Hammerich

Andy is a former surveyor who is responsible for managing tenants and inspections in Dunedin.

Andy Hammerich

Andy is a former surveyor who is responsible for managing tenants and inspections in Dunedin.

Donna Tschurtschenthaler

Alongside Linda, Donna takes care of viewings and inspections in Wellington and the Hutt Valley.

Donna Tschurtschenthaler

Alongside Linda, Donna takes care of viewings and inspections in Wellington and the Hutt Valley.

Peter Kearns

Peter conducts the majority of inspections and viewings in north Christchurch.


Peter Kearns

Peter conducts the majority of inspections and viewings in north Christchurch.


Linda Turner

Linda has been in the Real Estate industry for 30 years. She takes care of viewings and inspections in Wellington and the Hutt Valley

Linda Turner

Linda has been in the Real Estate industry for 30 years. She takes care of viewings and inspections in Wellington and the Hutt Valley

Louise Dobson

Louise brings 20+ years of experience in property management, and is responsible for viewings and inspections in Tauranga, Mount Maunganui, and Papamoa.

Louise Dobson

Louise brings 20+ years of experience in property management, and is responsible for viewings and inspections in Tauranga, Mount Maunganui, and Papamoa.

Debbie Snijman

Debbie manages inspections and viewings throughout Hamilton.

Debbie Snijman

Debbie manages inspections and viewings throughout Hamilton.

Cia McLeod

Cia joins the KITT team to manage inspections and viewings in Timaru.

Cia McLeod

Cia joins the KITT team to manage inspections and viewings in Timaru.

Stephan Jenner

Stephan is an expert in building customer relationship management systems. He leads the team building the tools and automation that make KITT work.

Stephan Jenner

Stephan is an expert in building customer relationship management systems. He leads the team building the tools and automation that make KITT work.

James Elliott

James has been a property investor for more than 12 years and involved in property management for most of that time. He leads the direction of both software and service development.


James Elliott

James has been a property investor for more than 12 years and involved in property management for most of that time. He leads the direction of both software and service development.


Dana Koliadiuk

Dana has worked throughout NZ and Canada for iconic global brands, leading campaign development across multiple channels. She tackles brand strategy, web development, and creative production.

Dana Koliadiuk

Dana has worked throughout NZ and Canada for iconic global brands, leading campaign development across multiple channels. She tackles brand strategy, web development, and creative production.

Daniel Raats

Co-Founder of digital marketing agency Digitella, Daniel is a certified Google & Semrush partner working with eCommerce and Tech companies across APAC, and he brings his skills to KITT to ensure success in all things digital.

Daniel Raats

Co-Founder of digital marketing agency Digitella, Daniel is a certified Google & Semrush partner working with eCommerce and Tech companies across APAC, and he brings his skills to KITT to ensure success in all things digital.

Haroon Ahmad

Haroon is an expert in web development and loves frontend development using headless architecture. 

Haroon Ahmad

Haroon is an expert in web development and loves frontend development using headless architecture. 

Sarah Day

coming soon...

Sarah Day

coming soon...

Welkin Galindez

Welkin has worked on documentation for some of the largest tech companies in the world. She’s responsible for creating and managing all of KITT’s internal and external user guides.

Welkin Galindez

Welkin has worked on documentation for some of the largest tech companies in the world. She’s responsible for creating and managing all of KITT’s internal and external user guides.

Paris Jenner

coming soon...

Paris Jenner

coming soon...

Scott Mason

Scott is a Managing Partner at Findex, a member of the NZICA’s Tax Advisory group and an advisor to many NZ start ups.

Scott Mason

Scott is a Managing Partner at Findex, a member of the NZICA’s Tax Advisory group and an advisor to many NZ start ups.

Sarah Ramsay

Sarah is a prominant figure in New Zealand’s start up ecosystem holding the chair at StartUp Dunedin. She also runs both United Machinists and Immerson Ventures.

Sarah Ramsay

Sarah is a prominant figure in New Zealand’s start up ecosystem holding the chair at StartUp Dunedin. She also runs both United Machinists and Immerson Ventures.

Glen Anderson

Glen spent 11 years at Google, nearly 5 of those working in the Machine Learning team. Since then he’s become a venture partner at Monta Vista Capital in Palo Alto, CA.

Glen Anderson

Glen spent 11 years at Google, nearly 5 of those working in the Machine Learning team. Since then he’s become a venture partner at Monta Vista Capital in Palo Alto, CA.